Solar Motor

Solar Motor

Product Code : EL-E-11034

Quick Answer: The Solar Motor is a low inertia motor with very low starting current for low power applications, including solar cells and modules, with a nominal voltage of 2.0 V and a no load speed of 2,300 RPM.

Last updated: October 2026

Key Features

  • Low inertia motor with very low starting current
  • Intended for low power applications, including solar cells and modules
  • Clockwise rotation as viewed from the shaft end
  • Disc varistor incorporated for EMC noise reduction
  • Fitted with 120 mm wire leads
  • Solar cells available separately

Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Nominal voltage2.0 V
No load speed2,300 RPM
No load current0.016 A
Speed at max. efficiency1,760 RPM
Current at max. efficiency0.052 A
Torque5.4 g-cm
Stall torque10.7 g-cm min.
Dimensions24.3 mm dia. x 12.8 mm high
Shaft length6.0 mm x 2.0 mm dia.
Weight20 g approx.
Wire leads120 mm

About This Product

This compact motor needs only a very low starting current and is meant for low power sources such as solar cells and modules. It turns clockwise when viewed from the shaft end, and a disc varistor is built in for EMC noise reduction. Solar cells to drive it are available separately. The Solar Motor is available for supply within India and for export to Timor-Leste, Gabon, Portugal, Serbia and Laos.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Which way does the motor rotate?
Rotation is clockwise as viewed from the shaft end.

Q2. What speed and current does it run at maximum efficiency?
At maximum efficiency it runs at 1,760 RPM and draws 0.052 A. With no load it reaches 2,300 RPM at 0.016 A.

Related: Energy, Solar Cell Mounted, Hydrocar.

For a quotation on the Solar Motor, contact School Equipments India.

   
Supply of Solar Motor from to Finland, France, Tanzania, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Congo, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, United Arab Emirates (UAE, Dubai), United Kingdom (London), United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burma Myanmar, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia (Addis Ababa), Fiji, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia. Math Teaching Kit suppliers in Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi (Lilongwe), Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur), Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Comoros, Congo. Math Teaching Kit manufacturers in Dominican Republic, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Niger, Nigeria (Abuja), Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines (Manila), Poland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya (Nairobi), Kiribati, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mauritius, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda (Kigali). Math Teaching Kit exportets to Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda (Kampala), Ukraine, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen , Zambia (Lusaka), Zimbabwe

Office Address

Works:
2993, HSIIDC Industrial Estate,
Ambala Cantt 133006, Haryana
+91-9416224803

[email protected]

Follow Us